Privacy Policy

GIFT Privacy Policy 

Our website address is: https://girlsinfilmtvpayment.com

GIFT (Girls In Film and Television) (“GIFT”) is a not-for-profit organization that is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by those who make donations through the GIFT website at www.girlsinfilmtv.com (the “Website”), those who register for GIFT services such as our courses and those who signup for our email newsletter. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). This Privacy Policy, which forms a part of the GIFT Terms of Use [ntd: provide link], outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.  

This Privacy Policy applies to GIFT, its respective subsidiaries and its affiliates. References to “we”, “us” and “our” collectively refers to all the entities and persons to whom this Privacy Policy applies.  

This Privacy Policy applies to the Website and other of GIFT’s services (collectively the “Services”). This Privacy Policy is available and accessible on the Website. We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time, and if we make material changes to it, we will provide notice through our Services, or by other means so that you may review the changes before you continue to use our Services. If you object to any changes, you may close your account. Continuing to use our Services after we publish or communicate a notice about any changes to this Privacy Policy means that you are consenting to the changes.  

What is personal information?  

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual’s name, home address and phone number, age, gender, marital or family status, an identifying number, financial information, educational history, etc.  

What personal information do we collect?  

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual’s name, home address and phone number, age, gender, marital or family status, an identifying number, financial information, educational history, etc.  

We collect the personal information that we need for the purposes of providing the Services to those who make donations, register for courses, sign up for our newsletter and for purposes related to GIFT’s operations, including personal information needed to:  

  • Accept and process donations;  
  • Fulfill requests for registration and payment for our courses;  
  • Provide customer service to course registrants;  
  • Communicate with our course registrants with any notices, updates or changes about the Services;  
  • Communicate with our donors, course registrants and those signed up for our newsletter about any news or blog posts related to GIFT or the Services;  
  • Allow you to communicate with us;  
  • Offer new products and services;  
  • Measure and improve the effectiveness of our Services;  
  • Keep track of your preferences by using cookies and other tracking technologies, and we may use another company to place cookies on your computer to collect non-personally identifiable information to compile aggregated statistics for us about visitors to our site;  
  • Engage in social media activities;  
  • Meet government and regulatory requirements;  
  • Other purposes as required by law.  

We normally collect information directly from our donors, course registrants and those who signup for our newsletter. We may only collect your information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law.  

We inform our donors, course registrants and those who signup for our newsletter before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. However, we do not provide this notification when a donor or course registrant volunteers information for an obvious purpose (for example, producing credit card information to make a donation when the information will be used only to process the payment).  

Consent 

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. 

We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose your personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. As explained above, we may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose.   

We ask for your express consent for some purposes and may not be able to provide certain services, products, engage in certain activities with you or allow your participation in certain events or activities if you are unwilling to provide consent to the collection, use or disclosure of certain personal information. Where express consent is needed, we will normally ask you to provide your consent orally (by telephone), in writing (electronically by clicking a button).  

You may withdraw your consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfil our legal obligations. We will respect your decision, but we may not be able to provide you with certain of our Services if we do not have the necessary personal information.  

We may collect, use or disclose your personal information without consent only as authorized by law. For example, we may not request consent when the collection, use or disclosure is reasonable for an investigation or legal proceeding, in an emergency that threatens life, health or safety, or when the personal information is from a publicly available source.  

WARNING: The personal information that you provide to us may reveal or allow others to identify aspects of your life that are not expressly stated on your profile (for example, your picture or your name may reveal your gender). By providing personal information to us when you donate, register for a course or signup for our newsletter, you are expressly and voluntarily accepting the terms and conditions of our Terms of Use [link] and freely accepting and agreeing to our processing of your personal information in ways set out by this Privacy Policy. Supplying to us any information deemed “sensitive” by applicable law is entirely voluntary on your part. You can withdraw or modify your consent to our collection and processing of the information you provide at any time, in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use, by not making further donations, cancelling your course registrations and/or unsubscribing from our newsletter.  

GIFT Communications  

By accepting the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy as a donor and course registrant, you explicitly consent to receive communications from GIFT as described in the Terms of Use.   

How do we use and disclose personal information?  

We use and disclose your personal information only for the purposes for which the information was collected as described earlier under the section “What personal information do we collect?”, except as authorized by law. For example, we may use your contact information to deliver the Services. The law also allows us to use that contact information for collecting a debt owed to our organization, should that be necessary.  

If we wish to use or disclose your personal information for any new organizational purpose, we will ask for your consent.  

How do we safeguard personal information?  

We make every reasonable effort to ensure that your information is accurate and complete. We rely on donors and course registrants to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with our organization. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible.  

In some cases, we may ask for a written request for correction.  

We protect your personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.  

We will notify the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta, without delay, of a security breach affecting personal information if it creates a real risk of significant harm to individuals.  

We retain your personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes.  

We render your personal information non-identifying, or destroy records containing personal information once the information is no longer needed.  

We use appropriate security measures when destroying your personal information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records.  

Access to records containing personal information  

Our donors and course registrants have a right of access to their own personal information in a record that is in our custody or under our control, subject to some exceptions. For example, organizations are required under PIPA to refuse to provide access to information that would reveal personal information about another individual. Organizations are authorized under PIPA to refuse access to personal information if disclosure would reveal confidential business information. Access may also be refused if the information is privileged or contained in mediation records.  

If we refuse a request in whole or in part, we will provide the reasons for the refusal. In some cases where exceptions to access apply, we may withhold that information and provide you with the remainder of the record.  

You may make a request for access to your personal information by writing to GIFT’s designated privacy officer or any of GIFT’s current executive officers. You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking.  

You may also request information about our use of your personal information and any disclosure of that information to persons outside our organization. You may also request a correction of an error or omission in your personal information.  

We will respond to your request within 45 calendar days, unless an extension is granted. We may charge a reasonable fee to provide information, but not to make a correction. We will advise you of any fees that may apply before beginning to process your request.  

Questions and complaints  

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by GIFT, or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact the below individual in the first instance:  

Privacy Officer  
Girls in Film and Television   
924 91 ST SW PO BOX 53619 Ellerslie PO 
Edmonton, AB T6X0P6   

Tel:  
Email: info@girlsinfilmtv.com 

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you should contact the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta:  

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta  

#410, 9925 – 109 Street  
Edmonton, Alberta  
T5K 2J8  

  
Phone: 780-422-6860  
Toll Free: 1-888-878-4044  
Fax: 780-422-5682  

  
Website: https://www.oipc.ab.ca/